Startup Playbook: success through failure

Small Business Ideas 2026: 25 Ideas With the Money Math

TL;DR: what are the best small business ideas?

The strongest small businesses are local services people need every week or month and can't easily find: trades and home repairs, cleaning, pet care, childminding, senior care, lessons and wellness. Before you choose, do the money math: jobs needed per month = sales target ÷ price per job, then check how much of each pound owners in that industry keep. Bookkeeping, IT support, childminding, massage and photography keep 30–39%; cafés, food trucks and bakeries keep under 4%.

👉 Check demand for your idea with the free Idea Validator
Small businesses are the economy. 94% of the EU's 34 million enterprises are micro firms with fewer than ten people (Eurostat), three in four of the UK's 5.7 million businesses have no employees (Department for Business and Trade), and the US has 36.2 million small businesses. Most of them are not startups. They are local services that earn a living by doing a job well, again and again. Living in the countryside? Our sister site has 10 small business ideas for rural Europe, with the rules and EU rural funding.
Lists of small business ideas rarely show whether an idea can pay you. This guide gives 25 local business ideas with the numbers: a typical UK price, how many jobs or customers you need each month to reach £4,000 in sales, how much owners in that industry keep, and whether it suits a village, a small town or a city. It also shows the local gaps that make these ideas work right now. If you are still choosing, our business suggestions finder matches 27 ideas to your budget, time and way of working. If you want a business that can grow beyond your own hours, see these 12 small business ideas that can scale.
Updated October 2026. For ideas ranked by a data score, see our best business ideas; for startup costs, the best low cost business to start.

How to do the money math for a small business

Three numbers tell you whether an idea can pay you:
  1. Price per job: what customers in your area pay for one visit, session, product or contract.
  2. Jobs needed: your monthly sales target divided by that price. This is the number of customers or bookings you must win and deliver.
  3. Margin: the share of sales you keep after costs. Low-margin businesses need much higher sales to pay the same income.
Worked example: a house cleaner charging £25 an hour for three-hour visits earns £75 per visit. Reaching £4,000 in monthly sales takes 54 visits, about 13 a week, which is roughly 40 hours of cleaning plus travel. That works solo; growing beyond it means hiring. A wedding photographer at £1,484 per wedding reaches the same sales with three weddings, but has to win them months in advance.
The margins below come from IRS data on US sole proprietors (tax year 2023). They include the owner's own pay, and they average solo workers with owners who employ staff, so a solo service business often keeps more. Treat them as a guide to how cost-heavy each industry is.

25 small business ideas with the money math

Business ideaTypical UK priceJobs per month for £4,000Typical marginRepeat businessBest place
House cleaning£75 per 3-hour visit (£25/hr)5421.2%WeeklyTown or bigger
Office cleaning£867 per client, 10 hrs a week (£20/hr)521.2%ContractTown or bigger
Window cleaning£35 per house11521.2%Every 4–8 weeksVillage or bigger
Gardening and lawn care£175 per day2321.2%Seasonal contractVillage or bigger
Handyman£80 per visit5015.7%Repeat clientsVillage or bigger
Painting and decorating£450 per medium room915.7%One-offVillage or bigger
Mobile car valeting£77 per valet525.5%Monthly plansTown or bigger
Dog walking£19 per 30-minute walk21124.4%Daily or weeklyTown or bigger
Pet sitting and home boarding£35 per night11524.4%HolidaysVillage or bigger
Dog grooming£50 per full groom8024.4%Every 6–8 weeksTown or bigger
Tutoring£37 per hour10929.4%WeeklyTown or bigger
Music lessons£30 per hour13429.4%WeeklyTown or bigger
Personal training£47 per session866.2%WeeklyCity
Massage therapy£50 per hour8033.1%MonthlyTown or bigger
Mobile or home hairdressing£45 per cut and blow-dry8924.4%Every 6–8 weeksVillage or bigger
Home bakery (celebration cakes)£90 per cake45-1.2%OccasionsVillage or bigger
Café or coffee shop£3.64 per latte10993.4%Daily regularsCity
Wedding and event florist£1,187 per wedding47.5%One-offTown or bigger
Wedding and portrait photography£1,484 per wedding333%One-offTown or bigger
Wedding and event planning£1,543 per wedding321.2%One-offCity
Bookkeeping for local firms£25 per hour16039.3%Monthly retainerVillage or bigger
IT support for small offices£70 per user per month5837%Monthly contractTown or bigger
Phone and laptop repair£100 per repair4013.2%One-offTown or bigger
Senior companion care£32 per hour (agency rate)12512.7%WeeklyVillage or bigger
Childminding£673 per child per month (25 hrs/week)636.7%MonthlyVillage or bigger
Prices: Checkatrade, Bark, Rover UK, Tutorful, Bridebook, Coram, Homecare Association and Project Café UK (2025–26). Margins: IRS Statistics of Income, closest industry line.
Two patterns stand out. High-ticket work (photography, weddings, decorating) needs few customers but steady marketing. Low-ticket, recurring work (dog walking, window cleaning, lessons) needs many customers, so routes, routines and repeat bookings matter more than advertising. And food is hard: cafés and food trucks keep about 3% of sales, so they need high volume and tight cost control.

Small business ideas grouped by local demand

The best small businesses fill a gap people already feel. Here is the evidence behind each group, with the money math for each idea.

Trades and home repairs: customers can't find reliable help

Britain's construction industry needs about 41,200 extra workers every year to 2030, according to CITB. In a 2026 Citizens Advice survey, 28% of homeowners did repairs themselves because they couldn't find a trustworthy trader, and 26% delayed or avoided repairs. Across Europe, building electricians are in short supply in 21 of 28 countries and plumbers in 20 (ELA/EURES 2025).
  • Handyman: small jobs nobody else wants, from shelves to leaking taps; reliability is the whole brand. At about £80 per visit, you need around 50 a month for £4,000 in sales.
  • Painting and decorating: fewer, bigger jobs; a portfolio and reviews win work. At about £450 per medium room, you need around 9 a month for £4,000 in sales.
  • Gardening and lawn care: seasonal contracts with homeowners and landlords bring predictable income. At about £175 per day, you need around 23 a month for £4,000 in sales.
  • Window cleaning: a classic route business; profit comes from density of houses per street. At about £35 per house, you need around 115 a month for £4,000 in sales.
  • Mobile car valeting: mobile valeting at homes and offices; margins are thin, so sell monthly plans. At about £77 per valet, you need around 52 a month for £4,000 in sales.
Licensed trades such as electrics, gas and plumbing need qualifications; handyman work should stay within what is legal without them.

Care: childminders and carers are in short supply

The Coram Childcare Survey 2026 found that only 39% of local authorities in Great Britain have enough childcare in rural areas and 27% for parents working atypical hours. In the US, 46% of children under six live in a licensed childcare desert. Home care faces the same squeeze: the Homecare Association puts the minimum sustainable price for home care in England at £32.14 an hour.
  • Childminding: registered childminders earn per child; your own children count in the ratios. At about £673 per child per month (25 hrs/week), you need around 6 a month for £4,000 in sales.
  • Senior companion care: non-medical companionship, errands and support for older people living at home. At about £32 per hour (agency rate), you need around 125 a month for £4,000 in sales.
Both are licensed or regulated in most countries; see the legal checks in our guide to small business ideas from home.

Pets: more pets, too few hands

Vets are also stretched: in the UK, vet supply covers only about 90% of demand, according to the RCVS. Everyday pet care, from walks to grooming and holiday boarding, fills the gap between vet visits.
  • Dog walking: group walks of up to four dogs multiply your hourly income. At about £19 per 30-minute walk, you need around 211 a month for £4,000 in sales.
  • Dog grooming: repeat bookings every six to eight weeks make income predictable. At about £50 per full groom, you need around 80 a month for £4,000 in sales.
  • Pet sitting and home boarding: holiday peaks are busy; home boarding needs a council licence in England. At about £35 per night, you need around 115 a month for £4,000 in sales.
Read why pet sitting and dog walking remains one of the easiest services to start.

Cleaning: recurring demand from homes and offices

  • House cleaning: weekly or fortnightly visits; the first employee is your growth lever. At about £75 per 3-hour visit (£25/hr), you need around 54 a month for £4,000 in sales.
  • Office cleaning: evening contracts with small offices, clinics and shops; one contract can replace a dozen homes. At about £867 per client, 10 hrs a week (£20/hr), you need around 5 a month for £4,000 in sales.

Lessons, wellness and personal care

  • Tutoring: exam preparation and in-person tutoring hold up best against AI tutors. At about £37 per hour, you need around 109 a month for £4,000 in sales.
  • Music lessons: weekly lessons at home or online; group classes raise your hourly rate. At about £30 per hour, you need around 134 a month for £4,000 in sales.
  • Personal training: fitness keeps only about 6% of sales on average once gym rent is paid; train outdoors or at clients' homes. At about £47 per session, you need around 86 a month for £4,000 in sales.
  • Massage therapy: one of the highest-margin personal services; a licence is required in many places. At about £50 per hour, you need around 80 a month for £4,000 in sales.
  • Mobile or home hairdressing: mobile hairdressing avoids salon rent and suits villages without a salon. At about £45 per cut and blow-dry, you need around 89 a month for £4,000 in sales.

Food, flowers and gatherings

High streets have space: about 13% of UK high-street shops stood empty in the first half of 2026 (Savills), and empty units can mean lower rents. But margins are the thinnest of any group, so test before you sign a lease.
  • Home bakery (celebration cakes): made-to-order cakes avoid waste; register your kitchen with the council first. At about £90 per cake, you need around 45 a month for £4,000 in sales.
  • Café or coffee shop: a café needs about 1,100 drinks a month for £4,000 in sales and keeps only about 3%; it works best combined with something else, such as a shop, workspace or events. At about £3.64 per latte, you need around 1099 a month for £4,000 in sales.
  • Wedding and event florist: weddings and events bring high-value orders; daily retail flowers are harder. At about £1,187 per wedding, you need around 4 a month for £4,000 in sales.

Services where banks and shops have left

Bank and shop closures leave small firms and older residents without everyday help. Which? counts 6,896 UK bank branches closed since 2015, 70% of the network. Local bookkeeping, IT help and repairs fill some of that gap.
  • Bookkeeping for local firms: at £25 an hour bookkeeping is hard to scale; monthly packages for local trades and shops pay better. At about £25 per hour, you need around 160 a month for £4,000 in sales.
  • IT support for small offices: monthly per-user contracts with small offices, clinics and schools give the best margins on this list. At about £70 per user per month, you need around 58 a month for £4,000 in sales.
  • Phone and laptop repair: screen and battery repairs, with EU right-to-repair rules adding demand. At about £100 per repair, you need around 40 a month for £4,000 in sales.

Weddings and events

  • Wedding and portrait photography: a portfolio and referrals matter more than equipment; add portraits for off-season income. At about £1,484 per wedding, you need around 3 a month for £4,000 in sales.
  • Wedding and event planning: few clients, high trust; seasonal cash flow means deposits are essential. At about £1,543 per wedding, you need around 3 a month for £4,000 in sales.

Buy a small business instead of starting one

Many established small businesses will need new owners in the next decade. In Germany, the skilled crafts association ZDH estimates that at least 125,000 craft businesses need a successor within five years, and in the Netherlands two in three business owners told ABN AMRO they want to stop within ten years. Taking over a business with customers, staff and a reputation can be safer than starting from zero, although it costs more upfront.
  • Where to look: chambers of commerce and craft chambers run succession exchanges; business-for-sale sites list local firms; accountants know which clients plan to retire.
  • What to check: three years of accounts, customer concentration, staff contracts, and whether customers stay when the owner leaves.
  • How to pay: seller financing (paying the owner over time), bank loans and a handover period of 6–12 months are common.

Small town or city: which small businesses work where?

Village or small townCity
RentLow, or work from homeHigh; premises eat margins
CompetitionFew providers, often noneMany; you need a niche
How customers find youWord of mouth, local groups, noticeboardsGoogle Maps, reviews, social media
Pricing powerModerate; reputation lets you charge more over timeHigher prices, but more price comparison
Best ideasTrades, care, childminding, pet care, mobile hair, home bakeryCafés, fitness, IT support, events, specialist services
Small businesses matter even more outside cities: in rural US areas they provide 56.6% of private-sector jobs, against 47.1% in metro areas (SBA). If you live in a small place, a reliable everyday service with little competition often beats a trendy concept.

How to find what your town is missing

Then test the idea before you invest: talk to ten potential customers, quote a real price and ask for a booking or deposit. Map your typical customer with the User Persona Generator, estimate demand with the Market Size Calculator and score the idea with the Idea Validator.
If safety matters most, compare survival rates in our guide to low risk business ideas. When you're ready to register, our guide on how to start a startup covers company forms across Europe, the UK and the US, and MeanCEO compares bootstrapping costs by country.
Build your small business step by step with an AI co-founder

The Fe/male Switch startup game takes you from idea to first paying customers, with Elona Musk as your AI co-founder and 6,000+ founders learning alongside you.

👉 Start building your first business

Conclusion: pick an idea your town needs and your numbers support

The best small business ideas are rarely glamorous. They are trades, care, cleaning, pet care, lessons and local services that people struggle to find, in places where few others offer them. Do the money math before you start: know your price per job, how many jobs you need each month and how much of each pound you will keep. Then check your town for gaps, and ask your first customers to book.
Your next step: pick three ideas from the table, run the 60-minute local check this week and quote your first customer. For more options, browse business ideas for women, new business ideas or learn the basics in the free startup school.
Methodology

Prices are typical UK rates from published cost guides in 2025–26; your local prices will differ. Jobs needed = £4,000 ÷ price per job, rounded up. Margins are net income as a share of receipts for US nonfarm sole proprietors in the closest industry (IRS, tax year 2023) and include the owner's own pay. Town fit is a Fe/male Switch editorial assessment.

FAQ: small business ideas

What is the most successful small business to start?

Local services with repeat customers and few competitors are the most consistently successful: trades and home repairs, cleaning, childminding, senior care, pet care and lessons. Personal-service businesses also have some of the best five-year survival rates in US data.

What is the most profitable small business?

By margin, bookkeeping and accounting (about 39% of sales kept), IT services (37%), childminding and social care (37%), massage (33%) and photography (33%) lead in IRS data on sole proprietors. Food businesses keep the least, about 3%.

What small business can make $10,000 a month?

Services with a high price per job or monthly contracts: IT support (about 140 users at $70 a month), painting and decorating, event planning, office cleaning contracts or a cleaning team. Most need more than one person to reach $10,000 a month in sales.

What business has a 90% success rate?

None. About half of new US businesses are still open after five years. Personal services, auto repair and retail survive best (about 60%). Repeat customers, low fixed costs and pre-selling improve your odds.

What sells best in a small town?

Everyday services people can't get locally: trades, cleaning, childcare, senior care, pet care, mobile hairdressing and home-baked goods. Ask what locals drive to the next town for; that is your gap.

What is the most profitable small business in the UK?

Skills-based services with low overheads, such as bookkeeping, IT support, childminding, therapy and photography, keep the largest share of sales. Trades are also profitable because demand far outstrips supply: the UK needs about 41,200 extra construction workers a year.

What business can I start with £1,000?

Cleaning, dog walking, pet sitting, tutoring, gardening and handyman services can all start for under £1,000 with basic equipment and insurance. See our guide to the best low cost businesses for detailed costs.

Should I buy an existing small business instead of starting one?

Buying gives you customers and cash flow from day one but costs more. With many owners retiring across Europe, succession deals with seller financing are increasingly common. Check three years of accounts and whether customers stay after the handover.

About the Author

Violetta Bonenkamp, also known as MeanCEO, is an experienced startup founder with an impressive educational background including an MBA and four other higher education degrees. She has over 20 years of work experience across multiple countries, including 5 years as a solopreneur and serial entrepreneur. Throughout her startup experience she has applied for multiple startup grants at the EU level, in the Netherlands and Malta, and her startups received quite a few of those. She’s been living, studying and working in many countries around the globe and her extensive multicultural experience has influenced her immensely.
2026-10-12 03:00 Business Ideas